3DMARK Vantage Scores

Forum used as a general chat area
Post Reply
l2es-mrix
Community Founder
Posts: 3648
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:00 am
Contact:

3DMARK Vantage Scores

Post by l2es-mrix » Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:22 pm

Hi all, thought I would start a thread on 3DMark Vantage Scores :D
I managed to get P11032 , I dont think thats great or even good :lol: ,but will be interesting to compare :D
Remember those screenshots though :wink:

Image

cheers all

|2es-mrix



User avatar
l2es-MrScopey
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:00 am

Post by l2es-MrScopey » Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:52 pm

what setting was that using?
Image

l2es-mrix
Community Founder
Posts: 3648
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:00 am
Contact:

re:

Post by l2es-mrix » Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:59 pm

Just had it on the default, I havnt changed anything at the moment..
cheers
|2es-mrix

User avatar
l2es-MrScopey
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:00 am

Post by l2es-MrScopey » Fri Jan 30, 2009 6:11 pm

Image
Image
Image

l2es-mrix
Community Founder
Posts: 3648
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:00 am
Contact:

re:

Post by l2es-mrix » Fri Jan 30, 2009 6:41 pm

Very nice score, what a difference that GPU is making :D
cheers
|2es-mrix

User avatar
l2es-chunkymr
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Holmfirth

Post by l2es-chunkymr » Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:12 pm

Does this only work on DX10 graphic cards?
Image

l2es-OmiMace
Posts: 603
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Birmingham

Post by l2es-OmiMace » Fri Jan 30, 2009 9:34 pm

how you get the results up like that my screen just says view results online
Image

l2es-roguesamurai
Posts: 1800
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Athlone, Ireland

Post by l2es-roguesamurai » Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:40 pm

http://www.online-gaming-forums.com/ftopict-4634.html
i've had a new card since that score so will have to run it again, got a 4870 now so will be good to see what diff it'll make.
plus i've overclocked too since then,from 2.4 gig to 3.4 gonna have to set up a new email so i can get another key and try it again :D

l2es-mrix
Community Founder
Posts: 3648
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:00 am
Contact:

re:

Post by l2es-mrix » Sat Jan 31, 2009 10:20 am

how you get the results up like that my screen just says view results online
Basically that panel loads for me auto at the end of the test.. :? mind you I do have a purchased version if that has something to do with it um not sure.
Scopey managed has he the free version????
cheers
|2es-mrix

User avatar
l2es-MrScopey
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:00 am

Post by l2es-MrScopey » Sat Jan 31, 2009 12:16 pm

i bought it with the pcmark bundle thing
Image

User avatar
l2es-MrScopey
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:00 am

Post by l2es-MrScopey » Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:22 pm

Image
Image

got my new cpu today, and its quite a bit better than my old one =/

E6600 intel to an i7 core intel
Image

l2es-mrix
Community Founder
Posts: 3648
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:00 am
Contact:

re:

Post by l2es-mrix » Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:23 pm

Blimey thats impressive :D
Did you need a new motherboard and DDR3 ram for that processor?
cheers
|2es-mrix

l2es-brune
Planetside 2 moderator
Posts: 2810
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Shooting Butts Road, North Island, New Zealand

Post by l2es-brune » Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:48 pm

Surely you don't need all that power to play WaR! scopey :P ??? We must arrange an arse wooping (for me) on the old Xbox360 fifa. :)
Image

User avatar
l2es-MrScopey
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:00 am

Post by l2es-MrScopey » Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:51 pm

yea i got a bundle with new mobo and ddr3 ram, did have 8gig ram but only got 6 gig atm.

i would do brune but my xbox is of for repairs atm, should be another 2 weeks, it got the E74 msg =/
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests