Crysis Wars

Discussion of Crysis only please in this forum
Post Reply
User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Crysis Wars

Post by imitation_wicker » Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:29 pm

Anyone playing this?



l2es-mrix
Community Founder
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:00 am
Contact:

re:

Post by l2es-mrix » Sun Sep 28, 2008 9:11 am


User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Post by imitation_wicker » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:21 pm


|2es-Cyrus_The_Virus
Posts: 1607
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 1:00 am

Post by |2es-Cyrus_The_Virus » Sun Sep 28, 2008 8:50 pm

Hehe i would get this game if i could run it decently.
Image

User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Post by imitation_wicker » Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:28 pm

There are 4 graphics settings in the options menu: (Lowest) Best Performance, Good Performance, Good Visuals, Best visuals (Highest).

Im running Good visuals w/ 2xAA- any higher than that and you'd be putting yourself at a disadvantage- yes it'll look very nice but the person with a lower graphics settings will see you a hell of alot better than you can see him. Guess who's gonna squeeze the trigger the first ;)

This condunrum is the same pretty much with all FPS online games.

l2es-roguesamurai
Posts: 1800
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Athlone, Ireland

Post by l2es-roguesamurai » Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:52 pm

didn't know that wicker,since i've had this system i put everything to max in 1280x1024 resolution. :cry:

l2es-captreddog
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:00 am
Location: PLAYING WITH A RIGHT BUNCH OF TANKERS

Post by l2es-captreddog » Thu Oct 02, 2008 10:42 am

got as far as the hovercraft and then the frame rate is appalling . anyone else had this prob ? , it seems to be a common thing among warhead forums
Image

User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Post by imitation_wicker » Fri Oct 03, 2008 11:43 am

Yeah, my framerate does drop a bit: around 30-40fps.
Its just there's ALOT going on in that level and the CPU's having to process whats going, even what your not looking at.

One thing that really gets my goat is the last level of the original Crysis- keeps stalling my feckin computer- knew i should of bought a quad core instead of a dual core :evil:

l2es-captreddog
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:00 am
Location: PLAYING WITH A RIGHT BUNCH OF TANKERS

Post by l2es-captreddog » Sat Oct 04, 2008 12:03 pm

yeah mine did that too and mines quad core , i think its a glitch which got missed on the patch
Image

User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Post by imitation_wicker » Sat Oct 04, 2008 8:22 pm

Thank god its not just me :mrgreen:

User avatar
ready-k
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 1:00 am
Location: glasgow, scotland

Post by ready-k » Fri Oct 10, 2008 3:35 pm

this game is amazin though in game communication could be better; depends on whos playin suppose :roll:

l2es-mrix
Community Founder
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:00 am
Contact:

re:

Post by l2es-mrix » Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:23 pm

this game is amazin
Well thats some quote and one that might even gte me to buy... more for curiosity thank anything.
cheers
|2es-mrix

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest