Black Box?

Only topics related to the game Team Fortress franchise in this forum please.
Post Reply
User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Black Box?

Post by imitation_wicker » Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:29 pm

Anybody besides me got the Black Box pass they got with their ATI Graphics card?



User avatar
Ghettosmurf999
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Dursley, Gloucestershire

Post by Ghettosmurf999 » Tue Aug 21, 2007 4:00 pm

Come again? :)
A Diamond Without Pressure Is Just A Piece Of F*cking Coal

User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Post by imitation_wicker » Tue Aug 21, 2007 5:05 pm

Ive got 2 ATI Radeon 2900XT's and they both come with a Black Box bundle password each.

When they are released i'll be able to HL2:EP2, Portal and Team Fortress 2 (Black Box Bundle) for FREE, TWICE!!

User avatar
Ghettosmurf999
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Dursley, Gloucestershire

Post by Ghettosmurf999 » Tue Aug 21, 2007 5:55 pm

I've not got to my ATI DX10 Cards yet :(
A Diamond Without Pressure Is Just A Piece Of F*cking Coal

l2es-roguesamurai
Posts: 1800
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Athlone, Ireland

Post by l2es-roguesamurai » Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:52 pm

sorry mate. they only did one song that was any good.

User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Post by imitation_wicker » Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:16 pm

hahahaha!!
That song being 'Ride on Time' :lol:

T-Bone
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 1:00 am

Post by T-Bone » Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:41 pm

My Ex was Blond but like a Boeing 737.................................... She had nothin up top but had a black box !!!! 8O
Image

User avatar
Ghettosmurf999
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Dursley, Gloucestershire

Post by Ghettosmurf999 » Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:55 am

Right then, Imitation wicker.

Which 2900XT's did you get? I have just been offered my old second job, which i lost after my latest driving escapade, so will get getting an extra couple hundred quid a month, so now is the time to get my hands on the DX10 card and make myself happy - so.. what did you go for? I'm edging towards getting the 1gb card, and not worrying about crossfire?

anyone else got any input?
A Diamond Without Pressure Is Just A Piece Of F*cking Coal

User avatar
1927
Posts: 320
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Capital of Wales

Post by 1927 » Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:16 pm

roguesamuri007 wrote:sorry mate. they only did one song that was any good.


:lol: :lol:

User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Post by imitation_wicker » Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:35 pm


User avatar
Ghettosmurf999
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Dursley, Gloucestershire

Post by Ghettosmurf999 » Thu Aug 23, 2007 1:32 pm

A Diamond Without Pressure Is Just A Piece Of F*cking Coal

User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Post by imitation_wicker » Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:58 pm

ATI Radeon 2900XT's dont need a Master/Slave setup, their Crossfire 'Native'. They connect to each other with 2 Crossfire bridges and Crossfire is enabled via CCC- thats it. :D

I wouldnt mind getting 2 x 1GB 2900XT's, but that means alot of fecking about on ebay and using up alot of spare time i dont have.

Im looking foward to using ATI Overdrive in Crossfire too. keep ya posted when my new build is up and running.

Aegia PhysX- funny you mention that. In Crossfire. one card does rendering, other card does physics. Not alot of games use the Aegia PhysX yet, but that'll change in the near future.

As far as the benefits go of the 1GB 2900XT goes; i think by looking at the specs, its better than a 768MB 8800 Ultra- thought the 8900 might give it a good run.

User avatar
Ghettosmurf999
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Dursley, Gloucestershire

Post by Ghettosmurf999 » Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:56 am

Not planning on Crossfire'ing the two cards just yet as i said, the 975x motherboard i have will only run pci-E in 2 x 8 - would that work with the HD2900 in Crossfire.

Not going to AMD as i don't understand the clock speeds :) and i already have a cpu lol
A Diamond Without Pressure Is Just A Piece Of F*cking Coal

User avatar
imitation_wicker
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland

Post by imitation_wicker » Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:21 am

I've checked the Crossfire certified parts and your board must be a MSI 975X Plat. which means two 2900XT's WILL work in Crossfire without any problems. :)

User avatar
Ghettosmurf999
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Dursley, Gloucestershire

Post by Ghettosmurf999 » Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:31 am

Sweet, that means this afternoon, 1 x 1gb Overclockers 2900HD then i can slot another one in soon :)
A Diamond Without Pressure Is Just A Piece Of F*cking Coal

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest